In analyzing the case, the Montana Tax Appeal Board set out rules of procedure and legal presumptions that guide appeals of property tax values:
[…] The Montana Department of Revenue had reduced the property value by 21 percent due to the lack of legal access. The county tax appeal board had ruled in favor of the taxpayer and valued the land at the minimal amount of $1,122. The Montana Department of Revenue appealed the low value to the Montana Tax Appeal Board.
In analyzing the case, the Montana Tax Appeal Board set out rules of procedure and legal presumptions that guide appeals of property tax values:
- “All taxable property must be assessed at 100 percent of its market value except as otherwise provided.” Code Ann. § 15-8-111(1). “All taxable property must be assessed at 100 percent of its market value except as otherwise provided.” Mont. Code Ann. § 15-8-111(1). [1]
- “Market value is the value at which property would change hands between a willing buyer and a willing seller, neither being under any compulsion to buy or to sell and both having reasonable knowledge of relevant facts.” Mont. Code Ann. § 15- 8-111(2)(a).[2]
- “As a general rule, … the appraisal of the DOR is presumed to be correct, and the taxpayer must overcome this presumption. The Department of Revenue should, on the other hand, bear a burden of providing documented evidence to support its assessed values.”